You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


Site Sponsor

BeyondUnreal News

 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Hosted Forums > AnthraXs Corner > General Chat

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #701  
Unread 1st March, 2012, 08:20 PM
chicken- chicken- is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 104
Default

Random players keep getting kicked by ACE for timeout during check. I've reinstalled ACE on all my servers, I've had them clear their cache and remove all ACE/NPloaders from their system. I even manually logged into 1 player's computer and set him as the DMZ host on his router, and disabled his firewall. He still gets kicked every single game.

Is there anyway to just disable ACE kicks so that it LOGS when something is detected? At this point I'd honestly prefer to just use ACE for the highperftoggle and crosshair scale options and disable ALL anti-cheat aspects of it.


[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
[ACEv08g]: | Player Kick |
[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
[ACEv08g]: PlayerName...: xxxx
[ACEv08g]: PlayerIP.....: xxxxx
[ACEv08g]: OS...........: Microsoft Windows 7/2008 R2 x64 (Version: 6.1.7601)
[ACEv08g]: CPU..........: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
[ACEv08g]: CPUSpeed.....: 3210.795643 Mhz Measured - 3210.725251 Mhz Reported
[ACEv08g]: NICDesc......: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
[ACEv08g]: MACHash1.....: D2339CA08ADEDA7C88F32DB0F4473395
[ACEv08g]: MACHash2.....: D2339CA08ADEDA7C88F32DB0F4473395
[ACEv08g]: HWID.........: C1E2E13A7018F46EE5DE8CEB7818603D
[ACEv08g]: UTVersion....: 436
[ACEv08g]: Renderer.....: D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice
[ACEv08g]: SoundDevice..: Galaxy.GalaxyAudioSubsystem
[ACEv08g]: CommandLine..: <none>
[ACEv08g]: KickReason...: Timeout during checks
[ACEv08g]: TimeStamp....: 01-03-2012 / 02:00:15
[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
[ACEv08g]: | Extra Info |
[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
[ACEv08g]: FileName.....: Core.dll
[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
Reply With Quote
  #702  
Unread 2nd March, 2012, 06:09 AM
zavateandu's Avatar
zavateandu zavateandu is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Default

if u will search around u will see i raised this problem many times and seems to be no luck.
the problem is the players who have dual core processor have this kind of time out like me .
so one friend of mine suggest that i must slow down one CPU and maybe i will get luck.
ok so i search on google and i found the CPU KILLER software that when u run it will slow down one from cpu and suprise :no more kicks on serves.

try it and u will maybe get luck.
u can found the software full registered just search it!
have a nice day!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #703  
Unread 3rd March, 2012, 05:16 AM
chicken- chicken- is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 104
Default

Well, I think just about everybody is using the "dual core fix" unrealtournament.exe which forces UT to run on 1 core, that should accomplish the same, no?

I've even tried setting the check timeouts to 9999 and it still kicks people mid game, I don't get it :/

Why is there no command to disable kicks like UTDC had? If it would just LOG it instead of kicking people I wouldn't have to deal with random kicks every day. Now 2 people that never had the problem before are getting kicked today all of a sudden.

What if I set the checktimeouts to 0? Would it never kick or would it just default to some other value?

Last edited by chicken- : 3rd March, 2012 at 05:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #704  
Unread 3rd March, 2012, 06:53 AM
zavateandu's Avatar
zavateandu zavateandu is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Default

[quote=chicken-;164613]Well, I think just about everybody is using the "dual core fix" unrealtournament.exe which forces UT to run on 1 core, that should accomplish the same, no?

tell to one player to install cpu killer and than we talk about again after!
is a difference!
[/QUOTE between afinity and cpu killer
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #705  
Unread 3rd March, 2012, 07:19 AM
back4more's Avatar
back4more back4more is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NextDoor
Posts: 1,885
Default

in my personal experience , another problem is AMd Dual Core Systems.. and the 'Cool 'n' Quiet' system.. which is disabled from access via the bios on some systems .. namely HP's

This causes the speed up / slow downs and other drama's that only us AMD users experience.

only way to counter it is by using a 3rd party Bios Hack (Dangerous?) which allows this system to be enabled / disabled once more.



btw: it works..

Last edited by back4more : 3rd March, 2012 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #706  
Unread 4th March, 2012, 09:48 PM
Kankipappa Kankipappa is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Hello there,

Since I saw no talk about this on anywhere on the net, I'm asking about it in here. Since ACE already implements multicorefix and crosshairscaling, I'm wondering if there would be any way to fix this weird problem on ut's netcode part too?

So to my problem:

After I got one of these babies called 120Hz monitor, I was faced by another problem on UT (sigh ). UT runs fine in offline mode with smooth movement, but the so called "skipping" or just warping starts when I jump to a online server with tickrate anything between 25 to 35, because of my high framerate.

I made some testing and it seems that to get UT be smooth online, the fps/tr difference should stay under (or be exactly) 3:1 to be smooth. So for online now I would "need" 40tr to be stable with 120fps, and 125fps already needs 42. I can't really understand how UT's netcode can be this bad, that just different framerate can cause these problems.
So to have smooth online play now I need to go into instagib servers since they're the only ones what are using 40tr. Rest of them like TDM scene won't adjust them, because it affects minigun/pulse and mouse sensitivity/feel in general.

The other choice for me is to go way under 100Hz. 92Hz seemed to do fine, until I noticed that my screen started flickering with custom refresrates like that, so it's a no go with it for now.
Reply With Quote
  #707  
Unread 12th March, 2012, 06:21 AM
chicken- chicken- is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 104
Default

First, make sure you're on 20000 netspeed. Second, make sure you've used the ace command "mutate ace highperftoggle" so that it says TRUE on the top left of your screen. Reconnect and see if you still have skipping issues.

I too have a 120hz monitor, and UT would run at 142fps and feel skippy, once the ace command is on, it goes to my framelimit that I set in my ini, 125 and it feels smooth. (All of our servers run a minimum of 50 tickrate so can't really say if this helps on lower tickrate)
Reply With Quote
  #708  
Unread 13th March, 2012, 07:40 PM
zavateandu's Avatar
zavateandu zavateandu is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicken- View Post
Random players keep getting kicked by ACE for timeout during check. I've reinstalled ACE on all my servers, I've had them clear their cache and remove all ACE/NPloaders from their system. I even manually logged into 1 player's computer and set him as the DMZ host on his router, and disabled his firewall. He still gets kicked every single game.

Is there anyway to just disable ACE kicks so that it LOGS when something is detected? At this point I'd honestly prefer to just use ACE for the highperftoggle and crosshair scale options and disable ALL anti-cheat aspects of it.


[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
[ACEv08g]: | Player Kick |
[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
[ACEv08g]: PlayerName...: xxxx
[ACEv08g]: PlayerIP.....: xxxxx
[ACEv08g]: OS...........: Microsoft Windows 7/2008 R2 x64 (Version: 6.1.7601)
[ACEv08g]: CPU..........: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
[ACEv08g]: CPUSpeed.....: 3210.795643 Mhz Measured - 3210.725251 Mhz Reported
[ACEv08g]: NICDesc......: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
[ACEv08g]: MACHash1.....: D2339CA08ADEDA7C88F32DB0F4473395
[ACEv08g]: MACHash2.....: D2339CA08ADEDA7C88F32DB0F4473395
[ACEv08g]: HWID.........: C1E2E13A7018F46EE5DE8CEB7818603D
[ACEv08g]: UTVersion....: 436
[ACEv08g]: Renderer.....: D3D9Drv.D3D9RenderDevice
[ACEv08g]: SoundDevice..: Galaxy.GalaxyAudioSubsystem
[ACEv08g]: CommandLine..: <none>
[ACEv08g]: KickReason...: Timeout during checks
[ACEv08g]: TimeStamp....: 01-03-2012 / 02:00:15
[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
[ACEv08g]: | Extra Info |
[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
[ACEv08g]: FileName.....: Core.dll
[ACEv08g]: +---------------------------------------------------------------+
because i fight with this problem for 2 years now i want to share with you the chnages i made and i found by suprise i have never been kicked during check----omg finally got this after 2 years.

i played with d3d9 settings fo my graphic card and i changed to opengl after i make these settings in my ut.ini:
[OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
FrameRateLimit=190
UseVSync=False
Translucency=True
VolumetricLighting=False
ShinySurfaces=True
Coronas=False
HighDetailActors=False
DetailTextures=True
TruFormMinVertices=0
TruFormTessellation=3
UseTruForm=False
AAFilterHint=0
NumAASamples=0
UseAA=true
RequestHighResolutionZ=True
MaskedTextureHack=True
FrameRateLimit=101
SwapInterval=0
UseVertexProgram=False
UseCVA=False
UseMultiDrawArrays=False
TexDXT1ToDXT3=True
DynamicTexIdRecycleLevel=100
UseTexPool=True
UseTexIdPool=True
UseSSE=2
BufferClippedActorTris=True
SinglePassDetail=False
ColorizeDetailTextures=False
DetailClipping=False
UseDetailAlpha=True
RefreshRate=0
MaxTMUnits=0
NoFiltering=False
MaxAnisotropy=0
UseTNT=False
Use4444Textures=True
UseS3TC=False
UseAlphaPalette=False
AutoGenerateMipmaps=False
UseTrilinear=False
UsePrecache=True
AlwaysMipmap=False
ShareLists=False
UsePalette=False
UseMultiTexture=True
UseBGRATextures=True
UseZTrick=False
MaxLogTextureSize=8
MinLogTextureSize=0
MaxLogVOverU=8
MaxLogUOverV=8
OneXBlending=True
GammaCorrectScreenshots=True
GammaOffsetBlue=0.000000
GammaOffsetGreen=0.000000
GammaOffsetRed=0.000000
GammaOffset=0.700000
LODBias=-2.000000
DescFlags=0
Description=

believe me or not but after 2 years i have no kicks during checks ,after trying so many ways to avoid it with antivirus ,router settings and oh my god how many i made.

so if u want to try it try it---it works for me since last week no kicks and i had 3 on a single map.

cheers!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #709  
Unread 22nd March, 2012, 06:47 PM
kr0m kr0m is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
Default

what version opengl you are using ?
__________________

[Sith] [THC] [XsV] [g] ldm69 sx ph uSt dap KwR skill crew dfp [BLS] [KDK]
[size="1"] UT Files,Sith clan movie,b1o-bfwnr ,UEL 2009 by Sith
#dus
Reply With Quote
  #710  
Unread 22nd March, 2012, 07:47 PM
[rev]rato.skt's Avatar
[rev]rato.skt [rev]rato.skt is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 357
Default

Anyone know what you causes this error?
And the error is the ace8h?

__________________
Brazilian Server:
Reply With Quote
  #711  
Unread 22nd March, 2012, 11:41 PM
McNamara's Avatar
McNamara McNamara is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 80
Default

I had the same problem , i changed to D3D , and the problem went away , i can still use opengl aswell , i used utcachecleaner , and it seems to have fixed the problem , though its not the renders fault sometimes.. it can be the mappers fault , check bunny track map legends of zelda , i cant play that with opengl i crash to desktop.
__________________
http://www.macz.org.uk/
irc.globalgamers.net #iPug
Reply With Quote
  #712  
Unread 23rd March, 2012, 02:57 AM
[rev]rato.skt's Avatar
[rev]rato.skt [rev]rato.skt is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 357
Default

I use d3d8... then I will test later with opengl then..
__________________
Brazilian Server:
Reply With Quote
  #713  
Unread 24th March, 2012, 03:11 AM
D4nO D4nO is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Hello there,

I've started playing again with my team and we rent a server. I was a newbie in setting up a server 2 years ago, now i am absolutely clueless. I've encountered a problem with ACE, and i don't seem to be able to fix it. The server seems to be running fine, till i try to join: then it says "connection failed" after a couple seconds.

Heres a piece from the log:

ScriptLog: [NPLoaderv16b] Player Join: =oZ`DN= (xx.xxx.xxx.xxx:64801)
ScriptLog: [NPLoaderv16b] Loading complete for player: =oZ`DN=
ScriptWarning: ACEDataLink CTF-Face.ACEDataLink0 (Function ACEv08h_S.ACEDataLink.
:0043) BindPort: bind failed
ScriptWarning: ACEDataLink CTF-Face.ACEDataLink0 (Function ACEv08h_S.ACEDataLink.
:0043) BindPort: already bound

...and the same line a trillion times. Any tips how could i fix it? We need the server for clanwars and cupmatches, playing without ACE is not an option.

Thanks in advance,

Daniel.
Reply With Quote
  #714  
Unread 24th March, 2012, 05:31 PM
SC]-[LO]\[G_{HoF}'s Avatar
SC]-[LO]\[G_{HoF} SC]-[LO]\[G_{HoF} is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland,Or.
Posts: 295
Default

Check your firewall.
__________________
{HoF} Clan Founder & Leader www.hofgamingclan.com




Reply With Quote
  #715  
Unread 24th March, 2012, 08:45 PM
D4nO D4nO is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Yeah, in the meantime the server provider fixed it. Thanks anyway :-)
Reply With Quote
  #716  
Unread 5th April, 2012, 02:14 PM
Prova Prova is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I started playing online at UT, but all the servers that use ACE kicked me. So I can't play on this servers because give me an error about "unrealshare.u"



I have installed all the patch and I accept to install all modules; what did go wrong? can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #717  
Unread 5th April, 2012, 02:37 PM
admin admin is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,430
Default

The right is 21,0 Mo (22 124 694 octets)

CRC32: 955124C1
MD5: 093AB7198B338C75CB2B8E7C1FED46A6
SHA-1: 627582DFC509B5017F10E6D7A8503FE5A11ED03E

download http://www.ut-files.com/index.php?di...nrealShare.zip
__________________



Files for UT99 utfiles All new releases and updates are listed here All news
Most popular is UnrealTournament-V3 With over 8000 visits to date.It is an optimized UT99 to download.
Reply With Quote
  #718  
Unread 5th April, 2012, 06:12 PM
Prova Prova is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

now works thanks!

My file was:
File: UnrealShare.u
21,0 MB (22.124.694 byte)

CRC-32: 595f8714
MD4: a8dd9fd83d9bf81064545ce1cd43e62c
MD5: f3611091657d2102defaa325fa7f386c
SHA-1: d634f46a7fe1147bf57fd1a56051b9fef0802115
Reply With Quote
  #719  
Unread 7th April, 2012, 06:09 PM
SesioN SesioN is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 83
Default

hmm so I guess it's fair to assume that this project is dead and 0.9+ won't see the daylight ?
__________________
Join the 1on1 community at irc.quakenet.org #UT1.duel and enjoy our public servers together with hundreds of other players!

Our Public (DMnw) 1on1 servers: [ #1: 80.69.87.237:8880 ] - [ #2: 80.69.87.237:4444 ]
Reply With Quote
  #720  
Unread 9th April, 2012, 02:39 PM
McNamara's Avatar
McNamara McNamara is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 80
Default

ACE v0.8g/h: Publicly Released at 12/07/2010
ACE v0.9c: Privately Released at 22/11/2011, will be made public soon
__________________
http://www.macz.org.uk/
irc.globalgamers.net #iPug
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.