You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Site Sponsor

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


Latest poll
What UT3 gametypes will you run servers for
FFA DeathMatch
179
1v1 DeathMatch
140
Team DeathMatch
236
Classic CTF
267
Vehicle CTF
163
Warfare
190
50 comments | 673 votes

BeyondUnreal News

 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Unreal Admins > Unreal Tournament 2003/2004 > UT2003/4 Server - Windows Specific

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th August, 2010, 01:50 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Question Need help with dedicated server

Hello everyone,

I need help with setting up a dedicated server. I have opened
up every possible port, and for some reason, it still has a N/A
Ping in the server list.

Anyone that can help me with this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th August, 2010, 04:44 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Isn't there really anyone who can help me with this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th August, 2010, 04:50 PM
SoNY_scarface SoNY_scarface is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,686
Default

Well we would need more info...what OS are you running? Are you running the server from a computer you have access to or is this a shared server?
__________________








http://www.unrealkillers.com The home of siege UT99! Accept no imitations.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th August, 2010, 05:01 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

I have Windows XP Professional. And this is my own computer, I don't have to share it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th August, 2010, 05:36 PM
LeeBe's Avatar
LeeBe LeeBe is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Uk.gif
Posts: 1,340
Default

are you running a server over the internet or your local network?

if its over the net you would have to specify the ip in the startup command, -multihome=(server ip)

if its over your network it would be using your local ip, 127.0.0.1 for eg, if you check the server.log it should tell you the ip at the start
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th August, 2010, 06:22 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

I am trying to run a local one.
No IP in the server.log unfortunatly, but I think I know what you mean.
But where do I need to add it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th August, 2010, 09:28 PM
LeeBe's Avatar
LeeBe LeeBe is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Uk.gif
Posts: 1,340
Default

hmm should be in the server.log :?

how are you starting it?

best way would be to add the server parameters to the commandline of a shortcut to UnrealTournament.exe or to use the RunServer.bat in the system folder, it should say "WinSock: I am (computername) (IP address)" in the log or console

but assuming you have started the server through the UT menu, you should still be able to connect to it, but it will use your local IP, which is fine unless you want someone to connect to it over the internet

your local IP would be the one your router assigns you, if you right click on your network icon on your start bar next to your time and click on status, then the support tab it should show you your local IP, or open a dos box and type ipconfig to see it

once you know your local ip you should be able to connect to the server, either through the open location or by adding it as a favorite
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th August, 2010, 09:41 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for all of your help but, still no good, still N/A Ping in server list.
It is strange though, because on another older computer I was able to
run a UT2004 server, so I must be doing something wrong..:/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th August, 2010, 09:54 PM
back4more's Avatar
back4more back4more is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NextDoor
Posts: 1,884
Default

Douplink=true sometimes helps as well
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th August, 2010, 06:21 AM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Unfortunatly that is already on.
But might this help?

http://rapidshare.com/files/412452346/server.rar

It is my server.log. I didn't know how to upload it otherwise.
I couldn't copy and paste it because the message was apparently
too big.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12th August, 2010, 09:02 AM
SoNY_scarface SoNY_scarface is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MissKazama View Post
Unfortunatly that is already on.
But might this help?

http://rapidshare.com/files/412452346/server.rar

It is my server.log. I didn't know how to upload it otherwise.
I couldn't copy and paste it because the message was apparently
too big.
Can't look at this at the moment, work has no rar extrator

Could you use this? http://pastie.org/
__________________








http://www.unrealkillers.com The home of siege UT99! Accept no imitations.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12th August, 2010, 09:30 AM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

http://pastie.org/1087808
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13th August, 2010, 09:10 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

I now have a MatchID of 50751929. But when I try to run a server it says this:

Log: MasterServerUplink: Uplink failed to connect to master server ut2004master2.epicgames.com.
ScriptLog: Master server connection failed
ScriptLog: Attempting to reconnect to master server!
Log: Resolving ut2004master1.epicgames.com...
My new server.log: http://pastie.org/1091043

And still N/A Ping, so it is still not working.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20th August, 2010, 12:45 PM
(*fox*) (*fox*) is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default

have u opened the ports in ur router ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21st August, 2010, 04:47 AM
back4more's Avatar
back4more back4more is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NextDoor
Posts: 1,884
Arrow

UDP && TCP Ports.

Quote:
Originally Posted by UT99
7777-7780 UDP & TCP
8777,9777 TCP
27900 UDP & TCP
Quote:
Originally Posted by UT2004
7777-7788 UDP & TCP
27900 UDP & TCP
42292 UDP & TCP
Quote:
Originally Posted by UT3
6500,7777,778,7787,13000,2790 UDP only
also your network configuration , do you have a setup like this;
  1. Modem > router > pc's?
  2. or modem > pc?
  3. or modem > router1 > router2 > pc?
  4. something else... involves a hub/switch even!.

in-case of option 3 you will need to DMZ router2 on router1 then set above ports in router2.

Good luck.

Last edited by back4more : 21st August, 2010 at 06:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 24th August, 2010, 12:33 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

I first went to Control Panel, then to Windows Firewall,
and then to Exceptions, there I opened all of the ports.

And I have option 1 I think.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24th August, 2010, 02:00 PM
back4more's Avatar
back4more back4more is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NextDoor
Posts: 1,884
Default

ok , do this..

goto [START]>[RUN]

type into box 'cmd' and press enter

a dos box will open ? black window with some text inside kk

type into this box 'ipconfig' press [ENTER]

write down the > Default Gateway IP address.

(you are going to need a username/password) for the next part.

open up IE or Firefox/Chrome and enter into the AddressBar (where you type www.somesite.com) and enter the 'Default Gateway IP' their. Press [ENTER]

the username in most cases will be 'Admin' but the password you will need to ring ISP or check paper-work that came with modem.

alrighty once you are into your modem settings page ...

you will need to go here: http://portforward.com/english/route...outerindex.htm

scroll Down and Select your Modem/Router from the List.

make sure you select the exact one.

After clicking on your Router/Modem you will be presented with a 'SPAM PAGE' and at the top right it will say 'Click here to skip this advertisement...'

click that and you will be taken to the games List Page.

Scroll Down to Unrealtournament or press (CTRL+F) and type 'unreal tournament' DO-NOT PRESS ENTER this will FIND it on the page for you.

Make sure that it is NOT for XBOX or some other Console. and click on it.

click on Unreal Tournament link and the following page will step you through opening the correct ports on your router.

DO NOT OPEN ALL PORTS! only the ones specified in the list BOTH UDP and TCP !

Good Luck.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24th August, 2010, 02:43 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Could it be that somesite.com isn't working? Because that link sends me to a strange site.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 24th August, 2010, 03:03 PM
SoNY_scarface SoNY_scarface is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,686
Default

I believe he used somesite.com as an example. You should replace somesite.com with yours.....
__________________








http://www.unrealkillers.com The home of siege UT99! Accept no imitations.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24th August, 2010, 03:58 PM
MissKazama MissKazama is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Well, the problem is, I don't know so much about computers.
It says Linksys and Cisco on the router, but it is not in that
list.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.