You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


Site Sponsor

BeyondUnreal News

 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Unreal Admins > Unreal Tournament 2003/2004 > UT2003/4 Server - Windows Specific

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 7th February, 2012, 08:56 PM
COSMIC'CAT COSMIC'CAT is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Default UT2004 Server Help

Hi all
this is my first post and i not that clued up on servers.

i am running windows 7 64bit 6 gig mem
ut2004 installed all packs installed and mods for freon ect.
have ded server and server key.

but when i run a server all comes back as conection is aproved and all seems ok no problem but n/a in master server.
i am running on a bt home hub have opened the ports to ut2004 in the port forwarding section and when look in home network it is on my pc as ported to ut2004.
i have did whatsmyip, and looked in ipconfig

but the ip from whatsmyip matches the default gatway and the hub ip but not my pc ip

when server running the ip in the lan matches the ip in home hub for comp.

so basicaly home hub ip matches any search and every time i start a server on host game the ip matchs comp ip.

so it seems that it is not porting or somethink i am doing is wrong.

any one who could take me through a step be step of it would be loads of help ie( homehub set up and server hosting)

any help will be very good

kind regards

cat

Last edited by COSMIC'CAT : 7th February, 2012 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 10th February, 2012, 05:51 PM
COSMIC'CAT COSMIC'CAT is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Default

someone must have a bt home hub
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 10th February, 2012, 06:31 PM
COSMIC'CAT COSMIC'CAT is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Default

got all the ports in bt sorted all open useing the ut2004 port settings.
i can see game in lan and add to fav join nps but still n/a in server list.
i think it might be window 7 firewall ports but not no how to do them for ut has any one got any ideas, i no control panel, security, then advanced.
i no how to change them but need some idea of what to ect.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 15th February, 2012, 11:41 AM
MrWhite MrWhite is offline
Unstoppable
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 218
Default

It could be the famous NAT bug!
http://www.ataricommunity.com/forums...d.php?t=234947
__________________
You shoot me in a dream, you better wake up and apologize.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.