You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


Site Sponsor

BeyondUnreal News

 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Front Page > News > UTPure

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 02:16 AM
pLaYa pLaYa is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 112
Default

I have never had problems with ZPPure... always worked just fine for me.. My problems always lied with ZP2 cause after the game was running a while everyone started getting double shots in insta... but anyways... I think what needs to happen is... a fix'ed version of pure needs to be released to correct the ZP2 problems cause it effects alot of ppl that place on sniper servers.. but if your playing insta with ZP2... nows the time to change to ZPPure cause it really doesn't matter what you use... or... update ZPPure so that people can change the default long distance... which should have been added the day Pure started including it inside there zip...
__________________
Unreal://69.64.34.249:7777 - m33p's CTF ZP Insta
http://www.UnrealGamers.Net - IRC
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 02:48 AM
Baiter's Avatar
Baiter Baiter is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,566
Default

I tried to play with ZPPURE on my servers today....couldnt take it.

Moved back to UTPURE7E and UTDC 13b
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 07:04 AM
{NyB}CannibleCorpse's Avatar
{NyB}CannibleCorpse {NyB}CannibleCorpse is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 64
Default Pure7G

HI All! Got my server updated to 7G I love it, but one problem I am having is players getting a "Connection failed" message when the server switches to a new level. The server logs are showing a "Bad time dilation error". I remember reading that someone had this problem with the last version, but I cannot find the post in order to try to remedy this problem. I am also running ZP 1.0 along with it. Any ideas that can help me? Thanks a million!
__________________




When ya got em in your sights......SHOOT EM IN DA NECK!!!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 08:00 AM
Azura's Avatar
Azura Azura is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,020
Default

There is no solution. The problem lies with custom maps.
__________________
How to feck up a perfectly good game:
UT (1999) = UnbelievableGameSoCoolIMustHelpBringNewPlayers Tournament
UT (2008) = Unreal ThrustMyPrivatePartsInYourFaceBish

And that's probably why UTIII was a relative flop. New game, same sh*thead players ^^.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 08:02 AM
nixxy's Avatar
nixxy nixxy is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 157
Default

its mainly a problem with the preferences set in custom maps
only fix i know atm is editing the maps with ued and set the
timedilation to 1
somehow pure started to treat that as a cheat
unfortunately there isnt an option to switch that check off
means i dont know about atm
maybe someone can correct me if im wrong at this
__________________


World Gamers Forums
"It has been rumored that we have fired scud missiles into Kuwait. I am here now to tell you, we do not have any scud missiles
and I don't know why they were fired into Kuwait. "
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 08:40 AM
{NyB}CannibleCorpse's Avatar
{NyB}CannibleCorpse {NyB}CannibleCorpse is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 64
Default

HI and thanx for the fast feedback. That is dissapointing to hear though. I run only custom maps on my server. I never had the problem with UTPURE 6E which I have been running since the server startup. I could never get UTPURE 7C to run at all on the windows based server. Anybody have any GOOD alternatives to UTPure? I sure do like it though. Is protection even worth it anymore? Seems as soon as thier released, their hacked. I mean it is even worth running 6E anymore? Thanks for the help, been a long time waiting for the new Pure, only to find out, at least in my case, the wait has been in vain.
__________________




When ya got em in your sights......SHOOT EM IN DA NECK!!!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 10:38 AM
SixtSense's Avatar
SixtSense SixtSense is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Hague ,Holland
Posts: 1,001
Default

Guys just a view bugs ,I think TNSe already fixing it
That Demo problem is it not because you have the latest Demorec 3 ?
because i hear a lot of complains about it.
And i think Leebee is reffering to MassMurder HAck in ZeroPing
Running on a Zeroping From Leebee Runs great sometimes a double shot
but is stops the massmurder hacks because this zeroping hasen't been hacked yet
Thx LeeBEe
__________________
DMC HomePage
------------------------------------------------------
Other Projects:
Fun-Dump.com 5k uniques daily
Phunneyshit.net 2k uniques daily
Trash n Babes 1,5k uniques daily
Babe-Dumper 1,5k uniques daily <New Site
________________________________
We allways search for "active" plug exchange
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 11:02 AM
nixxy's Avatar
nixxy nixxy is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 157
Default

@CannibleCorpse

i think NBSP is running without UTPure but i dont know
if its uptodate but i guess its already bypassed aswell
maybe when they release the new version 1.08 i guess

hi sixt
no big deal to get rid of the doubleshots at all

besides currently we have the problem that somehow
some shots dont get registered with ZPPure
is there any workaround for that?

nixxy
__________________


World Gamers Forums
"It has been rumored that we have fired scud missiles into Kuwait. I am here now to tell you, we do not have any scud missiles
and I don't know why they were fired into Kuwait. "
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 12:36 PM
Rush's Avatar
Rush Rush is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nixxy
@CannibleCorpse
besides currently we have the problem that somehow
some shots dont get registered with ZPPure
is there any workaround for that?
reduce the packet loss :>
__________________
[email address]
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Unread 16th December, 2004, 06:52 AM
pLaYa pLaYa is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 112
Default

I havn't seen anythin really that big between both pure cept one makes it possible to change the default rifle distance... I don't ever have problems with shots being registered... only time I do is when I am under alot of packetloss and that happens ON ALL versions of ZP
__________________
Unreal://69.64.34.249:7777 - m33p's CTF ZP Insta
http://www.UnrealGamers.Net - IRC
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Unread 17th December, 2004, 10:01 AM
TNSe TNSe is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 43
Default

1: bLongDistance has been added to ZPPure (and testers claims it works )
2: The lack of hud in demos is usually due to Demo Manager. Try using Demo Enhancer if that happens.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Unread 17th December, 2004, 11:55 AM
kawaii kawaii is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,205
Default

is there a console command to force everyone to demo? If there is what is it?

I do not like to change the .ini and reboot the server after every cupmatch
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Unread 17th December, 2004, 12:21 PM
Baiter's Avatar
Baiter Baiter is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,566
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNSe
1: bLongDistance has been added to ZPPure (and testers claims it works )
2: The lack of hud in demos is usually due to Demo Manager. Try using Demo Enhancer if that happens.

Will that be in the next version of UTPURE or can you release it now?

Thanks BTW....very nice work.

Now can you make custom gun zoom work? You disabled zooming on custom guns (zark, zoom insta, old glory, etc) all together with new 7G....

Nice work keeping those botters out though
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Unread 17th December, 2004, 10:03 PM
Just_Me Just_Me is offline
UTPure Admin
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawaii
is there a console command to force everyone to demo? If there is what is it?

I do not like to change the .ini and reboot the server after every cupmatch

From WebAdmin you should be able to:

set UTPure bForceDemo True/False
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Unread 19th December, 2004, 06:38 PM
Moose Moose is offline
Unstoppable
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: USA.gif
Posts: 205
Default

I updated to UTPure7G and got a number of complaints about throw weapon not working right. There is a delay. Looked into it and players cannot throw their weapon until after the weapon animation is over. Is this a bug or by design? If its by design can you please make it an option so those of us who don't like it can not use it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Unread 19th December, 2004, 09:32 PM
pLaYa pLaYa is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 112
Default

I think its a fix... your really not suppost to be able to do that...
__________________
Unreal://69.64.34.249:7777 - m33p's CTF ZP Insta
http://www.UnrealGamers.Net - IRC
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Unread 28th December, 2004, 12:46 AM
Mr_Rogers Mr_Rogers is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baiter
Now can you make custom gun zoom work? You disabled zooming on custom guns (zark, zoom insta, old glory, etc) all together with new 7G....
I also ran into this problem. I have a server that runs Zark, ProSniper, ZoomInsta, and various other weapons with the same result. Interestingly enough, the old ZarkAssaultRifle][ seems to run just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Unread 28th December, 2004, 10:12 AM
Trelok's Avatar
Trelok Trelok is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Georgia
Posts: 4
Default help

i want to play UT 2k4 online, but i can't reach the MAter SErver
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Unread 28th December, 2004, 10:14 AM
Trelok's Avatar
Trelok Trelok is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Georgia
Posts: 4
Default

I already beat the Single-Player mode.
I want to experience the wonders of Multiplayer now.
I can't reach the Master Server though.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Unread 28th December, 2004, 10:15 AM
Trelok's Avatar
Trelok Trelok is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Georgia
Posts: 4
Default

Can't anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.